Shoebox Zoo

Shoebox Zoo (2004)

Believe.

  • Genre: Sci-Fi & Fantasy, Drama, Action & Adventure
  • Creator: Brian Ward, Justin Molotnikov, Claire Mundell
  • First Air Date: 2004-09-21
  • Last Air Date: 2005-11-27
  • Total Seasons: 2
  • Total Episodes: 26
  • Status: Ended
  • Episode Runtime: 25 min.
  • Production Company: BBC Scotland
  • Production Country: Canada, United Kingdom
  • Networks: BBC One
star 7.8/10
From 5 Ratings

Summary

Shoebox Zoo is an urban fantasy TV series made in a collaboration between BBC Scotland and various Canadian television companies. It is mostly live-action, but with CGI used for the animal figurines. The show centers on the story of a young girl named Marnie McBride, who is given a shoebox containing four toy animals by a mysterious old man at a junk shop, as a gift for her 11th birthday. These magical toys have the power to come alive on Marnie’s command, and they’re on a quest to find an ancient book that once belonged to a great and powerful wizard.

  • Keywords: loss of loved one, magic, female protagonist, quest, inanimate objects come to life, cgi-live action hybrid
  • Shoebox Zoo Trailer

    Is Shoebox Zoo on Netflix?


    Is Shoebox Zoo on Netflix? Unfortunately this serie is not yet available on Netflix.

    Shoebox Zoo Seasons

    Season 1

    First Air Date: 2004-09-21
    13 Episodes

    Season 2

    First Air Date: 2005-10-16
    13 Episodes

    Shoebox Zoo Episodes

    Title Air Date Duration
    Season 1Episode 1The Magic Is Awakened30 min
    Season 1Episode 2Friend or Foe?30 min
    Season 1Episode 3Echoes of the Past30 min
    Season 1Episode 4A Guide for the Perplexed30 min
    Season 1Episode 5The Inner Sanctum30 min
    Season 1Episode 6A Strange Birthday Party30 min
    Season 1Episode 7A Little Knowledge30 min
    Season 1Episode 8Mother's Footsteps30 min
    Season 1Episode 9Where the River Flows30 min
    Season 1Episode 10Sign of the Unicorn30 min
    Season 1Episode 11The Solving of the Riddle30 min
    Season 1Episode 12Los Contrarios30 min
    Season 1Episode 13The Day of Reckoning30 min
    Season 2Episode 1Across the Great Ocean30 min
    Season 2Episode 2The Balance of Power30 min
    Season 2Episode 3Snakes Alive30 min
    Season 2Episode 4The Pow Wow30 min
    Season 2Episode 5Hunter to the Rescue30 min
    Season 2Episode 6Coming of Age30 min
    Season 2Episode 7Wild Horses30 min
    Season 2Episode 8Bumps in the Night30 min
    Season 2Episode 9The Eagle Has Landed30 min
    Season 2Episode 10The Arrow of Truth30 min
    Season 2Episode 11The Cry of the Wolf30 min
    Season 2Episode 12The Falls of Faith30 min
    Season 2Episode 13Beyond the Beyond30 min
    • Vivien Endicott Douglas

      as Marnie McBride
    • Simon Callow

      as Wolfgang the Wolf (voice) / Hunter the Horse (voice)
    • Rik Mayall

      as Edwin the Eagle (voice)
    • Alan Cumming

      as Bruno the Bear (voice)
    • Siobhan Redmond

      as Ailsa the Adder (voice)
    • Jason Connery

      as Ross McBride
    • Peter Mullan

      as Michael Scot
    • David McKay

      as William McTaggart
    • Bill Paterson

      as The Storyteller (voice)
    • Gordon Tootoosis

      as Nathaniel Stone
    • Natascha Girgis

      as Aurora Dexter
    • Tony Donaldson

      as Juan Roberto Montoya de Toledo
    • Yudii Mercredi

      as Kyle Stone
    • Paul Cœur

      as Bobby Campbell
    • Valerie Pearson

      as Dorothy Campbell
    • Kelsey Collins

      as Becky Dexter
    Art Carmen Hansen Assistant Art Director
    Art Christine McDonald Painter
    Visual Effects Mike Dharney Animation
    Production Ashley Irving-Scott Producer
    Production Tom Cox Producer
    Visual Effects Jeff McIntyre Animation
    Crew Andrew Simpson Animal Wrangler
    Art Renee Baril Set Decoration
    Art Willy Ashworth Storyboard Assistant
    Writing Jessalyn Dennis Story Editor
    Crew Ruth LaBarge Animal Coordinator
    Visual Effects Bryan Luren Digital Compositor
    Directing Chris Cinnamon Third Assistant Director
    Camera Andrew Bako Still Photographer
    Camera Jeff Connors Key Grip
    Camera Cynthia Hayes Grip
    Camera Nancy Klokocka Best Boy Grip
    Camera Sue Osmond Still Photographer
    Camera Andy Gardner First Assistant "A" Camera
    Camera Robert Etherson Grip
    Camera Carey Toner Steadicam Operator
    Camera Donovan Fraser First Assistant Camera
    Crew Eileen Graham Post-Production Manager
    Lighting Mike Kolafa Gaffer
    Camera Mike Kolafa Grip
    Camera Mark Woodgate Dolly Grip
    Visual Effects Scott Chantler Animation
    Visual Effects Ryan Hicks Animation
    Visual Effects Amy Lu Animation
    Visual Effects Jim Nagy Animation
    Visual Effects Mark Pinnock Animation
    Visual Effects Carol Prince Lead Animator
    Visual Effects Allison Rutland Animation
    Visual Effects Eric Murray Animation
    Crew Paul Lambie Driver
    Crew Carlton Munday Technical Supervisor
    Visual Effects Allison Gardner Compositing Artist
    Visual Effects Paul J. Kavanagh Animation Coordinator
    Visual Effects Ross Wallis Compositing Artist
    Lighting Mark Bodanis Lighting Director
    Camera Jarrett Craig First Assistant Camera
    Visual Effects Paul Jewell Visual Effects
    Camera Nancy Klokocka Key Grip
    Lighting Boris Lai Lighting Director
    Visual Effects Mark Neysmith Modelling Supervisor
    Visual Effects Jean Pilotte Animation Director
    Visual Effects Ruben Salazar Compositing Artist
    Lighting Scott Sanderson Lighting Supervisor
    Visual Effects Paul Stodolny Compositing Artist
    Crew Peter Brayham Stunt Coordinator
    Camera Stuart Anderson Assistant Camera
    Camera Julie Bills First Assistant Camera
    Lighting Donny Campbell Best Boy Electrician
    Lighting Tim Dutchak Best Boy Electric
    Lighting Ewan Epton Electrician
    Camera David Flett Camera Operator
    Camera Kathy Friend Camera Operator
    Camera Keith Ingram Assistant Camera
    Camera Kevin O'Brien Steadicam Operator
    Camera Willy Pearce Assistant Camera
    Lighting Micky Reeves Gaffer
    Lighting Micky Reeves Rigging Supervisor
    Production Sheila Bruce Business Affairs Coordinator
    Production Julie Carver Production Secretary
    Production Catherine Donohue Executive In Charge Of Production
    Editing Shawn Fleming Online Editor
    Production Scott Leadbetter Production Runner
    Production Paul Lambie Production Runner
    Production Catrina Luna Production Accountant
    Production Shawn Fleming Production Accountant
    Production Liam McCallum Production Runner
    Production Margaret McDonald Production Coordinator
    Production Daniel Mirzoeff Business Affairs Coordinator
    Production Jessalyn Dennis Production Accountant
    Crew Cheryl Hassen Creative Consultant
    Production Jennifer Omoth Payroll Accountant
    Production Paul Shearer Production Runner
    Production Raluca Sheridan Assistant Accountant
    Production Monika Hagele Assistant Production Coordinator
    Crew Flo Krisko Animal Coordinator
    Production Gary Lorimer Trainee Production Coordinator
    Production Therese Ludlow Assistant Production Coordinator
    Production Claire Mundell Production Assistant
    Production Lisa Ungarian Production Coordinator
    Production Murray Ord Location Manager
    Costume & Make-Up Debbie Vandelaar Key Makeup Artist
    Camera Nancy Klokocka Grip
    Art Tony Sheridan Property Master
    Visual Effects Emily Döhler-Knox Animation
    Visual Effects Cash B. Lim Animation Production Assistant
    Production Alyson Lockwood Extras Casting
    Costume & Make-Up Alyson Lockwood Dresser
    Costume & Make-Up Elisa Cunningham Costume Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Connie Fairbairn Dresser
    Costume & Make-Up Arnalie Harper Gow Costume Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Anna Lau Costume Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Joanne Leary Costume Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Jay Pudelko Dresser
    Editing Collin Campbell Online Editor
    Editing James Charkow Assistant Editor
    Editing James Charkow Colorist
    Editing Anna Mehta Assistant Editor
    Editing Mhairi Kerr Editor
    Editing David Benning Assistant Editor
    Production Jennifer Brooks Location Assistant
    Production Martin Henderson Location Assistant
    Production Naomi Liston Location Manager
    Production Stuart Becker Assistant Location Manager
    Production Christopher Lawrence Evans Location Manager
    Sound Katie Tipple Music Producer
    Directing Marion Milner Script Supervisor
    Directing Karen Wood Script Supervisor
    Crew Grant Morrison Vehicles Coordinator
    Crew Rene A. Poissant Driver
    Crew Stacey Gooch Transportation Captain
    Production Clare Kerr Production Manager
    Production Sheryl Thompson Assistant Production Manager
    Production Lisa Byrne Production Manager
    Production Wendy Griffin Production Manager
    Production Monica O'Connor Production Manager
    Directing Gus Maclean First Assistant Director
    Directing Fiona MacMillan Second Assistant Director
    Directing Derek Ritchie Third Assistant Director
    Directing Maryann Wilson First Assistant Director
    Directing Mark Ambury First Assistant Director
    Directing Michelle Fitzpatrick Second Assistant Director
    Directing Martin Pedersen Second Assistant Director
    Directing Andrew Price Second Unit Director
    Crew Albert F. Seibert Carpenter
    Art Shelly Goldsack Property Master
    Art Willy Ashworth Storyboard Artist
    Art Willy Ashworth Construction Manager
    Art Melissa Bunkle Art Department Assistant
    Art Craig Castle Dressing Prop
    Art Harvey Dingwall Dressing Prop
    Art Roddy Dolan Property Buyer
    Crew Caroline Doney Scenic Artist
    Crew Rachel George Scenic Artist
    Art Euan Kinghorn Dressing Prop
    Art Janice Macrae Property Buyer
    Crew Chris Watson Special Effects Technician
    Visual Effects Robert D.M. Smith Animation Director
    Production Brian Sharp Associate Producer
    Production Claire Mundell Executive Producer
    Production Marlene Schmidt Line Producer
    Production Tom Cox Executive Producer
    Production Noreen Halpern Executive Producer
    Production John Morayniss Executive Producer
    Production Jordy Randall Producer
    Production Christine Shipton Producer
    Production Lorenz Augustin Line Producer
    Sound Lorne Balfe Music
    Crew Jan Pester Cinematography
    Editing Bridget Durnford Editor
    Editing Mark Jenkins Editor
    Editing Gary Scott Editor
    Editing Ian Stroud Editor
    Production Lenny Mullan Casting
    Production Rhonda Fisekci Casting
    Art Tom Sayer Production Design
    Art Louise Middleton Production Design
    Art Sarah Bremner Art Direction
    Art Cathy Cowan Art Direction
    Costume & Make-Up Alison Mitchell Costume Design
    Costume & Make-Up Jennifer Haffenden Costume Design
    Costume & Make-Up Leanne Buchanan Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Karen Brotherston Makeup Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Cathy Olshaski Key Hair Stylist
    Visual Effects Jerry Seguin Compositing Lead
    Visual Effects Brian Sharp VFX Production Coordinator
    Visual Effects Avi Katz VFX Director of Photography
    Crew Damian Upton Systems Administrators & Support
    Visual Effects Albert Ang Character Modelling Supervisor
    Visual Effects Trenton Cassamalli Pre-Visualization Coordinator
    Visual Effects Yiqun Chen Visual Effects Compositor
    Visual Effects Jonathan Gibson Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Samad Khan Animation
    Visual Effects Andrew Lam Animation
    Visual Effects Teodora Nechita Modeling
    Visual Effects Mihaela Orzea Digital Effects Producer
    Crew Teodor Peterson Technical Supervisor
    Crew Peter Poole Compositor
    Visual Effects Kennedy Shah Visual Effects Supervisor
    Lighting Rob Sischy Lighting Manager
    Crew Anja Stitic Compositor
    Visual Effects Alan Kennedy Compositing Supervisor
    Visual Effects Rian McNamara Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Pat Wakefield Digital Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Matt Collie Compositing Artist
    Visual Effects Rowena Jefferys-Jones Visual Effects Assistant Editor
    Visual Effects Rainy Venne Visual Effects Designer
    Crew Yi Zhao Technical Supervisor
    Crew Lesley Cunningham Technical Supervisor
    Lighting Kang Sub Lee Lighting Artist
    Art Thea McGhie Standby Art Director
    Art Luke Oldale Standby Property Master
    Art Jason Orr Standby Property Master
    Art Shirley Sweeny Art Department Assistant
    Art Henry Cruickshank Storyboard Assistant
    Crew Claudio Hecht Scenic Artist
    Art Kevin McGuinness Standby Property Master
    Art Zoe Wight Art Department Assistant
    Crew Jean-Jacques Chaboissier Prop Maker
    Art Kieran Gelfand Paint Coordinator
    Art Paul J. Kavanagh Graphic Designer
    Art Louise Middleton Set Designer
    Art Cave Starling Art Department Coordinator
    Art James Weeks Head Greensman
    Sound Charlie Caw Boom Operator
    Sound Paul Germann Sound Effects Editor
    Sound Darcy Kite Sound
    Sound Gracie Sinclair Sound Supervisor
    Sound Julie MacLeod Sound Assistant
    Sound Eric Apps Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound Erik Culp Foley Mixer
    Sound Mark Hensley ADR Recordist
    Sound Wade Maude Boom Operator
    Visual Effects Alan Senior Special Effects Supervisor
    Crew Steve Moore Special Effects Technician
    Crew John Rafique Special Effects Technician
    Visual Effects Nick Rideout Special Effects Supervisor

    keyboard_arrow_up