The Queen's Gambit

The Queen's Gambit (2020)


  • Genre: Drama
  • Creator: Scott Frank, Allan Scott
  • First Air Date: 2020-10-23
  • Last Air Date: 2020-10-23
  • Total Seasons: 1
  • Total Episodes: 7
  • Status: Ended
  • Production Company: Flitcraft
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Networks: Netflix
star 8.504/10
From 4,114 Ratings

Summary

In a 1950s orphanage, a young girl reveals an astonishing talent for chess and begins an unlikely journey to stardom while grappling with addiction.

  • Keywords: chess, kentucky, female friendship, addiction, orphanage, coming of age, orphan, historical, suicide of mother, substance abuse, historical drama, 1950s, 1960s, american history, modern history
  • The Queen's Gambit Trailer

    Is The Queen's Gambit on Netflix?


    Is The Queen's Gambit on Netflix? Yes! The serie The Queen's Gambit is now on Netflix in the countries listed below.

    The Queen's Gambit Seasons

    Season 1

    First Air Date: 2020-10-23
    7 Episodes

    The Queen's Gambit Episodes

    Title Air Date Duration
    Season 1Episode 1Openings59 min
    Season 1Episode 2Exchanges65 min
    Season 1Episode 3Doubled Pawns46 min
    Season 1Episode 4Middle Game49 min
    Season 1Episode 5Fork48 min
    Season 1Episode 6Adjournment60 min
    Season 1Episode 7End Game68 min
    • Anya Taylor-Joy

      as Elizabeth 'Beth' Harmon
    • Chloe Pirrie

      as Alice Harmon
    Writing Walter Tevis Novel
    Production Scott Frank Executive Producer
    Production William Horberg Executive Producer
    Production Allan Scott Executive Producer
    Camera Steven Meizler Director of Photography
    Sound Carlos Rafael Rivera Original Music Composer
    Editing Michelle Tesoro Editor
    Writing Scott Frank Teleplay
    Production Marcus Loges Producer
    Art Uli Hanisch Production Design
    Production Ellen Lewis Casting
    Production Kate Sprance Casting
    Production Olivia Scott-Webb Casting
    Production Marc Grewe Unit Production Manager
    Directing Aldric La'Auli Porter First Assistant Director
    Directing Carlos Fidel Second Assistant Director
    Sound Wylie Stateman Sound Designer
    Sound Randall Poster Music Supervisor
    Visual Effects John Mangia Visual Effects Supervisor
    Production Mick Aniceto Producer
    Production Susan Hsu Associate Producer
    Costume & Make-Up Daniel Parker Makeup Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Daniel Parker Hair Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Lizzie Lawson Hair Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Lizzie Lawson Makeup Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Susan Parkinson Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Susan Parkinson Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Claudia Stolze Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Claudia Stolze Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Anja Bissinger Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Anja Bissinger Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Sandra Jethon Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Sandra Jethon Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Tatjana Krauskopf Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Tatjana Krauskopf Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Sparka Lee Hall Costume Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Gina Krauss Assistant Costume Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Katrin Hoffmann Assistant Costume Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Julia Suris Assistant Costume Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Henning Paulmann Costume Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Natascha Gotowtschikow Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Liz Kreyenberg Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Alexandra Stähle Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Viola Völk Costumer
    Art Kai Koch Supervising Art Director
    Art Daniel Chour Art Direction
    Art Thorsten Klein Art Direction
    Art Laura Lessnick Assistant Art Director
    Art Leonie Lieberherr Assistant Art Director
    Art Sarah Wibbeler Assistant Art Director
    Art Niklas Schmidt Art Department Coordinator
    Art Laura Bach Set Designer
    Art Wilko Drews Set Designer
    Art Stephanie Rass Set Designer
    Art Rika Schneider Art Department Assistant
    Art Klaus Eckmann Standby Art Director
    Costume & Make-Up Philipp Hübner On Set Dresser
    Costume & Make-Up Christoph Lanksch On Set Dresser
    Art Lina Stindt Graphic Designer
    Art Thomas Möhring Concept Artist
    Art Raymond Boy Storyboard Artist
    Production Hannah Brückmann Art Department Production Assistant
    Production Franziska Hoh Art Department Production Assistant
    Production Lea Preuße Art Department Production Assistant
    Art Alexander Lambriev Property Master
    Art Tino Knoche Assistant Property Master
    Art Saskia Tegethoff Assistant Property Master
    Art Kristina Lonergan Property Buyer
    Art Sebastian Schulz Property Buyer
    Crew Tobias Schroeter Propmaker
    Crew Johannes Spikermann Propmaker
    Art Sabine Schaaf Set Decoration
    Art Ingeborg Heinemann Set Decoration
    Art Carolin Schirling Assistant Set Decoration
    Art Natascha Cacciapaglia Set Decorating Coordinator
    Art Britta Albert Set Decoration Buyer
    Art Friederike Beckert Set Decoration Buyer
    Art Nina Hirschberg Set Decoration Buyer
    Art John Kalus Set Decoration Buyer
    Art Karolin Leshel Set Decoration Buyer
    Art Daniela Lohschelder Set Decoration Buyer
    Art Ron Büttner Leadman
    Directing Sharron Reynolds-Enriquez Script Supervisor
    Production Timo Dobbert Unit Manager
    Crew Lea Marie Neumann Assistant Script
    Production Regine Otto-Rodriguez Production Coordinator
    Production Jens Matthiaschk Assistant Production Coordinator
    Production Lena Mary Plaß Travel Coordinator
    Production Meret Wagner Production Secretary
    Camera George Billinger III Camera Operator
    Camera Richard Masino First Assistant "A" Camera
    Camera Heiko Wentorp First Assistant "A" Camera
    Camera Karl Keil First Assistant "B" Camera
    Camera Sarah Alisch Second Assistant "A" Camera
    Camera Christin Jahrmärker Second Assistant "B" Camera
    Sound Roland Winke Production Sound Mixer
    Sound Thomas Wallis Boom Operator
    Sound André Schick Boom Operator
    Camera Phil Bray Still Photographer
    Lighting Sascha Wolfram Gaffer
    Lighting Sebastian Lindner Best Boy Electric
    Lighting Björn Körner Electrician
    Lighting Robert Bartz Electrician
    Lighting Hinrich Peters Electrician
    Lighting Maximilian Langer Assistant Electrician
    Lighting Dietmar Haupt Rigging Gaffer
    Camera Christian Scheibe Key Grip
    Camera Elmar Suska Dolly Grip
    Camera Mario Matic Grip
    Camera Sebastian Mayer Grip
    Camera Christoph Bock Grip
    Camera Jacobus van Rooyen Assistant Grip
    Lighting Wolfgang Franke Rigging Grip
    Crew Adi Wojtinek Special Effects Coordinator
    Crew Dana Chafahi Special Effects Coordinator
    Crew Lukas Schmitt Specialized Driver
    Art Tobias Bergner Construction Manager
    Crew Volkhart Buff Stunt Coordinator
    Art Lothar Riedrich Greensman
    Crew Grit Belitz Health and Safety
    Production Tina Gerussi Local Casting
    Production Anna-Lena Slater Local Casting
    Production Johanna Ragwitz Extras Casting
    Production Emil Stege Extras Casting
    Production Elina Nikolaeva Extras Casting
    Crew Judy Dickerson Dialect Coach
    Crew Lukas Loges Clearances Coordinator
    Crew Philipp von Bremen Transportation Coordinator
    Crew René Janicke Transportation Captain
    Crew Raymond Schulz Transportation Co-Captain
    Production Ludger Gorschlüter Production Driver
    Production Miron Rasbach Production Driver
    Production Mike Tippe Production Driver
    Crew Martin Sekiewicz Picture Car Coordinator
    Production David Pieper Location Manager
    Production Steve Wilks Location Coordinator
    Production Dimitri Serovatski Assistant Location Manager
    Production Mario Wittmann Assistant Location Manager
    Production Daniel Thomas Kyburz Assistant Location Manager
    Art Stefan Wöhleke Location Scout
    Art Nick Hertwig Location Scout
    Directing Clara von Arnim Third Assistant Director
    Production Pia Schlipphak Producer's Assistant
    Directing Pia Schlipphak Script Coordinator
    Crew Geri Doherty Actor's Assistant
    Crew Lena Anderle Set Production Assistant
    Crew Philipp Baumann Set Production Assistant
    Crew Vincent Ercolani Set Production Assistant
    Crew Sarah Schilling Set Production Assistant
    Crew Lisa Dirk Production Office Assistant
    Crew Anna Lisa Dunkel Production Office Assistant
    Crew Alisia Manuguerra Production Office Assistant
    Crew Kay Furtak Catering
    Crew Peter Tolle Production Controller
    Production Paul Meyer-Gerlt Production Accountant
    Production Jill Stapley Tolle First Assistant Accountant
    Production Christian Fischer Assistant Accountant
    Production Volker Kellner Payroll Accountant
    Crew Diana Dekajlo Post Production Supervisor
    Production Anthony Lagrega Post Production Coordinator
    Crew Gifford Elliott Post Production Assistant
    Visual Effects Arissa Blasingame Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Clara Hill Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Laura Romeo Visual Effects Coordinator
    Crew Brendan Fitzgerald CG Supervisor
    Visual Effects Sam Kim Compositing Supervisor
    Visual Effects Crystal Samuel Matte Painter
    Visual Effects Holli Alvarado Matte Painter
    Visual Effects Matt Parent Lead Animator
    Visual Effects Ulysses Argetta Visual Effects Compositor
    Visual Effects Cynthia Buell Visual Effects Compositor
    Visual Effects Tori Buenger Visual Effects Compositor
    Visual Effects Jeff Butler Visual Effects Compositor
    Visual Effects Manda Cheung Visual Effects Compositor
    Visual Effects Darrell Claunch Visual Effects Compositor
    Visual Effects August Coleman Visual Effects Compositor
    Visual Effects Scott Crafford Visual Effects Compositor
    Visual Effects Amy Davis Visual Effects Compositor
    Visual Effects Raquel Fogel Visual Effects Compositor
    Visual Effects Alejandro Monzon Visual Effects Compositor
    Visual Effects Neiko Nagy Visual Effects Compositor
    Visual Effects Robert Rossello Visual Effects Compositor
    Visual Effects Martha Soehendra Visual Effects Compositor
    Visual Effects Christina Spring Visual Effects Compositor
    Visual Effects Sabrina Tenore Visual Effects Compositor
    Visual Effects Jason Tsang Visual Effects Compositor
    Sound Tom Kramer Music Editor
    Sound Eric Hirsch Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound Eric Hoehn Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound Leo Marcil Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound Gregg Swiatlowski Supervising Sound Editor
    Sound Leo Marcil Sound Effects Designer
    Sound Patrick Cicero Sound Effects Editor
    Sound James David Redding III Sound Effects Editor
    Sound Mary Ellen Porto Dialogue Editor
    Production Dann Fink ADR Voice Casting
    Production Bruce Winant ADR Voice Casting
    Sound Rachel Chancey Foley Artist
    Sound Milena Erke Music Coordinator
    Sound Kris Chevannes ADR Mixer
    Sound Mark Appleby ADR Mixer
    Editing Thomas Centrone Digital Intermediate Producer
    Editing Philippe Majdalani Digital Intermediate Producer
    Editing Matt Breitenbach Digital Intermediate Editor
    Art Saskia Marka Main Title Designer
    Sound Lawrence Manchester Scoring Mixer
    Sound Jeremy Levy Orchestrator
    Sound Carlos Rafael Rivera Main Title Theme Composer
    Crew David Stal Additional Music
    Crew Asuka Ito Additional Music
    Crew Tom Kramer Additional Music
    Sound Shea Kole Musician
    Sound Joy Adams Musician
    Sound Siobhan Cronin Musician
    Sound Peter Pejtsik Conductor
    Directing Mathias Datow Assistant Director
    Costume & Make-Up Gabriele Binder Costume Design

    keyboard_arrow_up